Ask a doctor

What Should I Expect from Total FX?

I recently went to see an Esthetician about getting the Total FX treatment. He said that I would have small white bumps on my face that are not pimples but look like pimples for a couple months after the procedure. I am wondering if this is common for the Total FX treatment or if the esthetician was just trying to cover himself in case something happens?

Doctor Answers (2)

Total FX treatment

+3

Total FX is a surgical procedure, and should only be performed by a doctor - facial plastic surgeon, plastic surgeon, etc.- so I am not sure why an aesthetician would be doing this procedure. It would be unusual to have these small white bumps after Total FX, in fact I am not sure what he is referring to.

Pimples, or acne break-outs can indeed happen, especially in patients who are prone to have outbreaks. If this is a treatment you are considering, I would have a consultation with a Board certified Facial Plastic or Plastic Surgeon or Dermatologist.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 15 reviews

What To Expect From Totalt FX Treatment

+1

The total FX treatment is an invasive fractionated CO2 laser treatment best performed by a physician who specializes in laser resurfacing. I have NEVER heard of an Esthetician performing this procedure and would be concerned. Having performed thousands of these procedures over the last 10 years, I have never seen the “adverse effect” mentioned by this Esthetician. Yes, some white heads may rarely occur, but if they do, they only last a few days to a week or so. With proper post-operative care, they almost never occur.  When performed properly, by a well-trained laser surgeon, the Total FX treatment is an excellent procedure for both scars, wrinkles and signs of aging.

San Diego Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...