Kenalog hypopigmentaion and atrophy. Does this look permanent? (photo)

In August I received ILK 2.5mg/cc x 0.3 cc for a cyst. 1 week later the atrophy was treated with 2 saline injections 1 week apart. 5 months later the atrophy has been filled in with Restylane, but the hypopigmention & atrophy persists along the entire nasolabial fold. Will this resolve? What's my recourse?

Doctor Answers (1)

Based on your photo, your atrophy after Kenakog injection appears to be improved.

+1

In our experience, white discoloration after dilute triamcinolone acetonide injections may disappear. If you have a persistent indentation, you may be a candidate for a Silikon-1000 treatment: an off-label filler for permanent results.

I wish you well.

Dr. Joseph


West Orange Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 276 reviews
