Ask a doctor

Butt Shrinking Too Much?

I am 7 days post op from BBL, the past 2 days I have noticed a huge size reduction. When will fat cells stop dying? Also my butt is very top heavy...will it "drop"?

Doctor Answers (4)

Decreasing size

+3

Whenever a fat transfer is performed, not all of the fat will survive.  Typically with a fat transfer to the buttocks, you will keep 70-80% of the fat which is placed.  Now, fat survival is surgeon technique dependent.  Also, how the surgeon processes the fat is important because if the fat injected contains 20-30% fluid, which is typical with gravity drainage, you are going to lose that percentage and in addition to the fat which does not survive.  Expect more size loss.  Typically, the majority of the swelling is gone by 6-8 weeks.  Do not sit and follow your doctors post-operative instructions.

Miami Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 45 reviews

Butt Shrinking Too Much?

+1

        These are always hard to answer due to the great variability in the results produced from the Brazilian buttlift.   If you are 7 days postop, it is too early to tell.  If you need a revision, find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and Brazilian buttlift revisions each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift / Butt Augmentation Toronto

+1

It usually takes at least 6-8 weeks for the swelling to decrease.  The amount of fat that has survived should be clear by 3-6 months after your procedure.  By 3 months, the amount of loss you see should be minimal.  Pictures will help us better answer you.

Best,

Web reference: http://www.drpirani.com/body-contouring-toronto/brazilian-butt-lift/

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Judging Buttock Augmentation by Fat Injection Results

+1

At a minumum the time period of six weeks after surgery is when you can judge the results of buttock fat injections. Three months after surgery is the ideal time to make that judgment as one is past when fluid and dead fat cells are absorbed.

Web reference: http://www.eppleyplasticsurgery.com

Indianapolis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews


You might also like...