Ask a doctor

Ripped Scar Tissue After Breast Surgery?

22 days P Op. Threw a rock and I felt something rip. My breast moves more and feels heavy. No swelling just some pain and constant sensation. What should I do? Called the PS, he said should heal, but I'm very scared. How long will it take to heal, could this lead to more complications?

Doctor Answers (3)

Breast Enhancement Surgery

+1
Hard to know whats going on, likely its just a muscle pain and that you have not actually done anything bad to your implants. Give it some time than review with your surgeon
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

Feeling of tear or rupture when throwing rock after breast implant augmentation

+1

At twenty-two days it is most likely you broke a dissolving suture but it could be something more serious and you should see your surgeon for an evaluation.

Web reference: http://www.bodysculptor.com/breast-surgery-chicago/

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Scar tissue

+1

Call your Plastic Surgeon and ask to see them. This will give you peace of mind.

With Kind Regards.

Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 38 reviews


You might also like...