Ask a doctor

Topical Steroid Atrophy. Fat Transfers or Surgery? (photo)

I have topical steroid atrophy on my face about one year and i tried all dermatologicals treatments (radiofrequency/laser, mesotheraphy/fillers). Nothing helped me with the deeper smile lines that it lefted me (pictures). Dermatologists say it's irreversible. One plastic surgeon confirmed the atrophy and suggested me fat transfers, would it help? Or just a surgery could help? I'm 30 years old and I don't want to stay like this, i'm so depressed. I want try to fix it anyway.

Doctor Answers (1)

Perioral wrinkles

+1

These lines around the mouth and cheeck may require both surgery and fat transfer. Or surgery and acellurar matrix (acellular matrix is expensive)


Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
