Ask a doctor

Is Topical Hyaluronic Acid with APS Complex Worth Buying? ($35 for 1oz.)

I would like to use it for crows feet and neck wrinkles.

Doctor Answers (2)

Topical Hyaluronic Acid Versus Injections Like Juvederm

+1

Topical Hyaluronic acid is a fairly large and complex molecule. When it is applied to the surface, it would not be able to integrate into the natural structures within your skin. 

Hyaluronic acid injections like Juvederm would be far more effective. Juvederm easily diffuses into the dermal layer of the injection site. It adds volume to tissue and hydrates the skin. 

Juvederm can help improve the appearance of some instances of neck wrinkles. But sagging skin on the neck is more effectively treated through lasers like Fraxel, which helps tighten this area. Vertical neck bands can be improved through Botox. Horizontal lines, however are very difficult to address. But through options like fillers & fat transfers, moderate improvement can be achieved.


Redondo Beach Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Topical Hyaluronic Acid Efficacy

+1

HOW does your 35 dollars an ounce Hyaluronic acid selectively penetrate the skin and fill the areas of missing volume to plump up and smooth wrinkles? 

Our skin is the largest organ in our body. It is a true armor which not only prevents us from drying and shriveling, keeps our temperature, allows us to feel things around us but as importantly, it keeps minute organisms as small as a virus from penetrating our skin and invading the body. As a result, very few chemicals can be absorbed through our skin . 

As a result of our skin's imperviousness the vast majority of creams and lotions are NOT absorbed into the skin and regardless of their cost act as mere water holding creams (moisturizers).

Peter A. Aldea, MD
Memphis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 61 reviews
