Why are some top rhinoplasty doctors for and some against fascia grafting? Please help this thin skinned patient.

I chose to have a revision rhinoplasty to correct visible asymmetry to my tip after an accident/"shrink wrapping".Although my tip was left untouched in open primary rasping procedure-mild tip asymmetry became more obvious at 2 years out.Now 14 months PO from revision & still suffering from fluctuating swelling, I see the same asymmetrical tip cartilage.My world renowned surgeon with 39 years experience stated he didn't think I needed fascia as it doesn't always work.I am devastated and confused.

Doctor Answers (1)

Why are some top rhinoplasty doctors for and some against fascia grafting? Please help this thin skinned patient.

+2

Fascia is reasonable for camouflage.  Sometimes filler can be used.  I prefer to correct the asymmetry if possible without using either.  If this is truly due to asymmetric cartilages, then symmetry of cartilages may need to be addressed.

Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 204 reviews
