Will I Look Top Heavy With 550 Moderate Profile Implants On My Frame?

I'm 4'11, 105 lbs, a small C cup, but dont feel or look like it. i guess its deflated. doctor recommended 500cc with moderate profile. I don't want to look top heavy, will this be to big?

Doctor Answers (6)

Implant Selection Process

+1

I wish you a safe recovery and fantastic result.
Dr. Gill


Houston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

500cc's would be very large

+1

Hello. 500cc’s would be very large on you. The most important factors for determining the size of implants that could be used on a patient include width of the base of the breast, the size of your thorax and the amount of breast tissue and skin you have. Even with the dimensions given it is hard to determine what you need without an in person consultation. I would consider trying sample implants and showing your surgeon pictures of your desired result to help determine the size implant that should be used.

 

Jaime Perez, MD
Breast Augmentation Specialist
Plastic Surgery Center of Tampa

Jaime Perez, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Small C Cup and 550 cc Implants

+1

If you are looking to be at the very least a DD if not a DDD then this size is not too big.  In general, an average sized woman may take 200 cc per cup size.  However, at 4'11" 105 lbs, you may take even less.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 209 reviews

You might also like...

550 moderate profile impants

+1

Without an exam ,it is very difficult to properly assess you for breast augmentation. A simple way to give you a rough estimate is to do a baggy test and see how the different sizes look on you.  Good luck.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Cosmetic Surgery is an Art and a Science

+1

Thank you for the question. The best way to choose an implant is to try it on before surgery and see if you like the size. As a guideline, you can measure your chest wall and match it to the size of your implant..Dr Thomas Narsete  Austin, Tx 78732

Thomas A. Narsete, MD
Greenwood Village Plastic Surgeon

Will I Look Top Heavy With 550 Moderate Profile Implants On My Frame?

+1

Best way to answer your question is to try on sizer that are 500 cc. What is top heavy is completely subjective. My concept is not likely to match yours. If you are a C cup now, chances are you will wind up a DD or larger with that size implants. 

Communication with your surgeon will be essential.

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 31 reviews
