Ask a doctor

I Took off my Braces Myself and Do Not Have Retainers. Will They Shift Even if my Teeth Were Not That Bad in the Beggining?

What should I do? -Leslie

Doctor Answers (1)

You should see your dentist

+1

Removing braces yourself usually results in pain and cement left behind.  If left alone, the cement will collect plaque, causing cavities and gum disease.  Yes, teeth are likely to shift without a retainer.

Web reference: http://www.DrTimmerman.com

Seattle Cosmetic Dentist
5.0 out of 5 stars 3 reviews


You might also like...