If I took 500mg of Naproxen 7 days prior to a lower bleph. Should I reschedule the surgery?

Doctor Answers (3)

I took 500mg of Naproxen 7 days prior to a lower bleph

+1
Unless you have some other bleeding abnormality, the NSAIDS taken 1 week preop will not have any bad effect on your surgery.


Portland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Taking a non-steroidal anti-inflammatory within a week of surgery could cause some additional bleeding.

+1
However, all surgeons have their own protocol for when they prefer their patients to stop certain medications.  So check with your surgeon.

John J. Martin, Jr., MD
Coral Gables Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Naproxen Before Lower Bleph

+1
Taking one naproxen 7 days prior to surgery shouldn't justify a postponement but I have no other medical information to base the advice. Consult your surgeon.

George C. Peck, Jr, MD
West Orange Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

You might also like...
