Ask a doctor

Tomorrow Will Be A week Since my TT and All of a Sudden my Legs are Swollen Should I Worry About Clot?

Doctor Answers (3)

Don't ignore leg swelling

+2

Although a blood clot in the deep veins of the leg is rare, it can be a serious complication of a tummy tuck. Make sure you see your surgeon for an examination right away.


Cumberland Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Legs are Swollen Should I Worry About Clot?

+1

Yes you should worry until you have had an exam that excludes the possibility. Call your surgeon or head to the emergency room. All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

It will be safer to get evaluated for a clot

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  It is more common to get swelling of one leg when associated with a blood clot.  With that said it will be safer to get evaluated just in case.  You will likely need an ultrasound and /or a CT scan to rule out blood clot.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta

Remus Repta, MD
Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 81 reviews

You might also like...
