Ask a doctor

Is It Advisable to Have a Tummy Tuck if You Have Either a Prolapsed Lower Lumbar Disc or Lower Lumbar Stenosis?

I have had 2 kids via CSection and also have stenosis. After my kids, i have this abdomen which makes me look 7 months pregnant and hangs over my csection scar. I really want to get a tummy tuck.

Doctor Answers (1)

Tummy Tuck With Lumbar Stenosis

+1

Spinal stenosis would generally not be a contraindication for a tummy tuck and, in fact, you could have some slight improvement in your symptoms.  All cases are different, however, and you should confer with your neurosurgeon or orthopedist for his/her input.


Louisville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews
