Ask a doctor

Titanium Coated Gel Implants?

I would imagine the titanium coating would create a barrier to reduce the levels of silicone in the blood stream. The micro amounts found in the blood stream post surgery concern me, because there exists an unnecessary work load on the liver and kidneys to remove the silicone from the blood. I'm not concerned with capsular contracture one bit. Any opinions?

Doctor Answers (6)

Titanium coated breast implants

+2

Hello Mari, titanium coated implants are not currently approved in the US nor in Mexico. In fact, they are still under medical research . The current cohesive silicone implants have shown for several years to be safe with excellent cosmetic results. 

Best wishes,


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Titanium coated breast implants

+2

In the US, titanium-coated implants are not available and it doesn't seem they'll be FDA-approved at any time in the next few years .  Sientra (Silimed) has FDA approval for "gummy bear" implants that have a very cohesive silicone gel that does not tend to fracture or migrate like the old-style gel implants.  You may also be interested in the "Ideal Implant" which is a saline implant that feels like silicone gel.  It's probably going to get FDA approval this spring.

Victor Ferrari, MD, FACS
Charlotte Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Titanium Implants

+1

Titanium implants are not used in the United States, and most likely will never be.  The new gel implants are cohesive silicone gel which do not migrate into the body.  Discuss this with a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon so that your understand the different types of implants.

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 24 reviews

You might also like...

Titanium Coated Implants

+1

    The idea has been around for years but this has not materialized and all of the implants to date have been recalled.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 192 reviews

TITANIUM COATED BREAST IMPLANTS

+1

These implants are not currently available and probably won't be available for many years.  Titanium coated breasts implants are still in the investigative stages.

Todd B. Koch, MD
Buffalo Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Silicone gel implant safety.

+1

If you have any concerns about the safety of silicone gel implants you should simply not have them implanted.  Silicone implants have become the most studied medical device of all time during the 14yrs they were under study. There is a tremendous amount of disinformation on the internet and you have to consider what you will feel comfortable with in your body.  If you are worried about gel floating around in your body you should not have this surgery.

Charles R. Nathan, MD
Saint Louis Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews
