Ask a doctor

Do Titan and Fraxel Laser Melt Fillers?

Do procedures such as Titan or Fraxel Laser tend to "melt" existing injectable fillers?

Doctor Answers (4)

Studies of Similar Devices Suggest Titan or Fraxel Should Not Affect Fillers

+1

This question of whether or not certain lasers or radiofrequency devices influence fillers has been formally studied at least twice. One study which was published in Dermatologic Surgery (a respected dermatology publication) in 2007 found that neither deep penetrating lasers, an intense pulsed light (IPL) device, or a radiofrequency device affected Restylane when skin was zapped immediately after the fillers were injected.

A second study, which was also published in 2007, found that Thermage did not affect Restylane or Radiesse after it was injected into test sites in patient's arms.

Although Titan or Fraxel has never been formally investigated to my knowledge, it is unlikely that they would affect a filler given that they don't penetrate past the dermis (most fillers are placed at the base of the dermis or immediately below it) and that studies using other lasers and energy devices did not alter fillers.


Woodland Hills Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

Fillers and lasers

+1

 It is unlikely that the fillers will be affected by these lasers. These lasers do not penetrate the skin that deeply.  It is usually better to do the laser treatments first, and then have the fillers placed.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Fillers and Fraxel/Titan

+1

If you have not yet done either, it is best to have the laser treatments first, then fillers. I would agree wtih Dr. Katz that fillers placed deeper (deep to the dermis) are unlikely to be affected by lasers. Radiofrequency devices such as the Titan, however, seem more likely to affect fillers.

Good luck.

Bryan K. Chen, MD
San Diego Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...

Fillers and Fraxel/Titan

+1

You should discuss with your physician who does the fillers the level at which he/she injected the fillers. These lasers effect primarily the mid to upper dermis. Some fillers may be in the mid-dermis but most are slightly deeper. So there may be some effect on the fillers. Again check with your physician. That doesn't mean that you shouldn't use fillers and do laser facial rejuvenation/resurfacing. You may want to do the resurfacing first (as with the Fraxel re:Pair and subsequently (2-3 months), do fillers and this is a good complement. Deeper fillers like Radiesse are unlikely to be effected by lasers.

Theodore Katz, MD, FACS
Philadelphia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
