Ask a doctor

Tissue was removed from right breast got 425cc in left @ 450cc in right yet right is smaller why?

can't get a pic at this time...just a curious question...there's a difference but not a huge difference, but enough to be concerned! just hope the 450cc in bad breast was enough since I was lacking tissue from removal. The left breast feels heaviers...it's only 4 weeks today.

 

Doctor Answers (3)

450 cc vs 425 cc

+1

   A few things to consider.  One needs to know if there was preoperative size discrepancy, how much tissue was removed, and how the breasts look now.  There may be a component of swelling as well.  Kenneth Hughes, MD breast implants Los Angeles, CA

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 147 reviews

Implants

+1

the difference in size between these two implant is not enough to have a visible difference. They do have different weights

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Still too early to tell

+1

It sounds like you had an lift and implants. Four weeks is still too early to assess the final result for symmetry, especially if each side had something different done to it.Wait at least 3 months, up to 6 months to assess.

Bethesda Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews


You might also like...