Ask a doctor

Tired After Smart Lipo - is This Normal?

Doctor Answers (5)

Effects of Smartlipo

+1

It is normal to be tired after having Smartlipo. Rest up and drink lots of fluids, if you do not feel yourself within a few days contact your doctor.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Smart Lipo is very well tolerated

+1

 Having said that, any surgery requires the body to expend additional energy to heal. Also the water retained from the smart lipo will still be with you in the first several days. This can make you feel a little bloated, and not quite as energetic as you will be once it has all cleared away.

Its all normal, so you can enthusiastically look forward to your results in the upcoming weeks..

South Bend Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Smartlipo

+1

During pre-operative visits we always tell patients to expect to be more tired than normal after surgery.  While your body is healing we recommend for them to eat high protein diet and drink Ensure Light with extra protein.  Do not drink sports drinks because they are very high in sodium and that will cause you to swell more.

Virginia Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Smartlipo

+1

After any surgery you may be tired.  However, if there is anything out of the ordinary, you should contact your surgeon.  Your question does not give enough detail to adequately evaluation your specific situation.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Tired

+1

Yes of course it is normal to be tired. You have undergone a long invasive surgical procedure and you body is trying to heal. That plus the stress of any surgery would make you tired

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews


You might also like...