Ask a doctor

Why is the Tip Slighty Pointy but Above It is Still Round After Tip Rhinoplasty?

I know that it is still early, it has only been 7 days, but I am worried because I can see that the tip itself is more pointed yet the other part of the tip (behind the front of my nose) is still round and bulbous. Is this a sign of things to come? I wish I could show a before picture but I have never actually taken one from the front because of how it looked. I know I am probably stressing too much and should just wait and see what happens, some reassurance would be nice. Thank you.

Doctor Answers (4)

7 Days after Rhinoplasty

+1

All noses are swollen one week after rhinoplasty. It is much too early to answer your question; wait at least another 6 months before evaluating your nose.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Rhinoplasty Postop

+1

Why is the Tip Slighty Pointy but Above It is Still Round After Tip Rhinoplasty?
I know that it is still early, it has only been 7 days, but I am worried because I can see that the tip itself is more pointed yet the other part of the tip (behind the front of my nose) is still round and bulbous. Is this a sign of things to come? I wish I could show a before picture but I have never actually taken one from the front because of how it looked. I know I am probably stressing too much and should just wait and see what happens, some reassurance would be nice. Thank you.

It is so early to comment, especially without any before and after photos.  You just have to be patient and see how things look at about 6 months to 1 year time.  Things change a lot and swelling will come and go.

Just be patient.

Farbod Esmailian, MD
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

One week post op after rhinoplasty.

+1

It is too soon to worry about your nose. It takes 6-12 months to know and it is impossible to make any determination before then. Be patient and I'm sure it will be better in a few weeks.

Toby Mayer, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

You might also like...

Tip rhinoplasty

+1

Without knowing the details of your specific procedure, I am not able to give you any specific advice other than it is likely that you have swelling that will resolve leaving the tip appearing smaller and thinner.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
