Ask a doctor

Tip Rhinoplasty and External Blisters (Burns) on Both Sides of Nostrils from Cast Application

too hot when applied. I am almost 7 weeks out and still swollen but my plastic surgeon appoligized and advised me the cast was too hot when applied. I have scars on both sides of my nostrils and they advised for me to use a yellow based concealer to try to cover it up, but it makes me look like I have a prosetic nose on my face. I completely regret going through this procdure, now I feel more self conscious than before. I do not have any pictures at this time. Thank You.

Doctor Answers (6)

Burn from cast

+1

If you have a confirmed burn you should see your plastic surgeon regularly until it starts to look better.  You should definitely avoid sun exposure

Web reference: http://www.seattlerhinoplasty.com/html/index.php

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Burns fropm cast after Rhinoplasty

+1

Sorry to hear about your problems after cast application.  I have performed Rhinoplasty for over 20 years and place the cast with my hands and yes, it can be quite hot.  I allow it to cool slightly before placing on the patient's nose to avoid burns. 

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Blisters

+1

I place the cast on with my bare hands. This means that the cast cannot burn the patient or it would bur me first. The only blosters I have seen are related to tape allergy unde the cast

Web reference: http://www.drbray.com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Burns from cast

+1

obviously not a desirable outcome and terribly disconcerting. my guess is that the burns were second degree (based on history of blisters) and now while at their reddest and ugliest are very noticeable, they  will get better and hopefully heal without permanent scars. if they leave scars then I am positive your surgeon will do whatever's possible to make it right.

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Nasal burn after rhinoplasty

+1

I'm sorry to hear you are going through this.  There is a type of splint that does need to be heated prior to application.  Not much to do at this stage except treat the burn and minimize contractures and scarring of the skin.  i do not use that type of splint so do not have any experience with this.  The good news is that it is still early at 7 weeks and things should only improve with time.

Web reference: http://www.funkfacialplastics.com

Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Blisters from tape or splint on the nose

+1
I personally have never seen this complication from over heating the splint material on a patient. I have seen blisters on a patients nose post surgery due to herpetic lesions which is why I ask all of my patients if they suffer from this and place them ahead of time on an antiviral medication. In my thirty years of practice I have only seen one case however I do pre-treat just in case. You may have a situation where the tape was placed to tight strangulating the tissue or perhaps as your surgeon stated the splint was to hot however the splint is heated lightly with warm water and is placed upon the tape and never heated to an extreme where it could burn the skin. Hopefully this will resolve itself in time and I suggest a lot of visits with your surgeon during this healing phase to optimize your post operative results. Best regards!

Web reference: http://www.michaelelammd.com

Orange County Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 110 reviews
