Ask a doctor

Tip of Nose and Columella Still Hard One Year Post Rhinoplasty, Normal?

Is this normal? Will it soften and become more refined?

Doctor Answers (4)

Swelling versus cartilage graft

+1

Hello,

Thank you for the question.  The stiffness and hardness that you feel is either from residual swelling, cartilage grafts, or structural stiffening of the nose via shaping during your rhinoplasty.  It will get better with time.

All the best,

Dr. Remus Repta


Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 91 reviews

Swelling should be substantially resolved by one year after rhinoplasty.

+1

The cartilage in the nasal tip and columella is hard naturally. I'm not sure you're not palpating normal anatomy. The photograph would be useful as would a visit to your plastic surgeon.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Tip of Nose and Columella Still Hard One Year Post Rhinoplasty, Normal?

+1

Dear Dsewbok,

Thank you for your question.  Photos would be helpful.  In general, the nose is not 'hard' one year post-op, although it can be firmer than it was.  If additional support was placed with cartilage, it can be stiffer, and if the tissue overlying the cartilage was thinned, it can feel 'harder' but its because you don't have as much padding between the skin and the cartilage.

Best Wishes,

Pablo Prichard, MD

Pablo Prichard, MD
Phoenix Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

You might also like...

Nose and Columella Hard 1 Year Post Rhinoplasty

+1

Depending on what was done during your surgery the nose could be firm 1 year post-op. Pictures and an operative report would help me answer your question.

Richard W. Fleming, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews
