Ask a doctor

Tip Graft Shifted to the Left, Can This Be Fixed?

I had an opened rhinoplasty 5 months ago. I wanted a hump removed and wanted my nose closer to my face. Now my nose is crooked, i have two big bumps on the side of my nose very close to my eyes, two different size nostrils. The tip of my nose is uneven. I left profile looks different from my right profile. My doctor told me that it is due to the cartilage shifted to the left side. He thinks that is why my left nostrils are pulled up. it is true, and is it fixable with revision?

Doctor Answers (8)

Shifting Cartilage 5 Months after Rhinoplasty

+1

Regardless of the specific cause(s) of your post-op disappointment it sounds like you will need a revision rhinoplasty to correct multiple problems. All of this can improved by an experienced surgeon who has the opportunity to see pictures or examine you after looking at your operative report.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Nose Issues Following Rhinoplasty

+1

Based on what you described - hump reduction and deprojection of the nasal tip - you had a moderately complex cosmetic nose reshaping procedure. As some of the other plastic surgeons have mentioned, it would certainly be more helpful to see photos of what your nose looked and looks like. The several issues that you are concerned about can likely be corrected with revision rhinoplasty surgery. However, you will likely need to wait at least 9-12 months before having secondary surgery. And in this instance, I would highly recommend you consult with a very experienced, highly trained, dedicated revision rhinoplasty expert to optimize chances you are going to achieve a successful result. Good luck and happy healing. Sincerely, Dr. Hilinski.

Web reference: http://www.sandiegorhinoplasty.com/

San Diego Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Shifting of contours after rhinoplasty

+1

I would need to see pictures to really give you any meaningful advice. In general, though, all the points you mentioned are amenable to correction.  The main question is:

Why did this happen, and what steps can we take next time around to avoid similar outcome?

Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Unhappy with outcome of rhinoplasty

+1

You have several concerns regarding your rhinoplasty outcome but without photos (and of course, an examination) an accurate assessment can't be provided. What you describe should be able to be revised by your surgeon, often waiting 6 months to a year before proceeding.

Web reference: http://www.turkeltaub.com

Scottsdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Tip Graft Shifted to the Left, Can This Be Fixed?

+1

It sounds like you need a more in depth evaluation that would require photos or an in person consultation.  In either case, you will most likely require a revision rhinoplasty to address the issues you have mentioned.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.comt

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Rhinoplasty Revision

+1

Without photos, it is impossible to judge these elements of your result, and to comment on possible treatment.  If your surgeon believes he/she can correct the problem(s), you feel comfortable with his/her plan, and the result bothers you enough to proceed, then the original surgeon is likely best qualified to perform the revision because he/she knows exactly what was originally done.

Web reference: http://feelbeautiful.com

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Tip graft shifted, etc.

+1

All of the points you mentioned can be revised. I would need to see photos to give a better answer. Make sure you see an experienced  revision rhinoplasty surgeon.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Shifted

+1

You are asking a series of very difficult questions. I would need to see you or good pictures and a copy of the operative report to comment further

Web reference: http://www.drbray/com

Los Angeles Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
