Tip Too Flat After Rhinoplasty Revision?

I've had 2 rhinoplasty surgeries. My tip is now too close to my face and lacks projection. This was not what I wanted and I'm very concerned. Can projection of the nose be restored after 2 surgeries? How long should I wait after surgery? My 2nd surgery was an open procedure.

Doctor Answers (6)

Tip too flat after a revision rhinoplasty?

+1

It is possible to add projection to the nose with a revision rhinoplasty. I would recommend waiting at least one year before having a revision performed. I hope this helps, and I wish you the best of luck.


Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Flat-tip revision rhinoplasty

+1

 It is important ascertain what procedures on the tip of the nose had been performed in the past.  It is best to obtain the operative records of your 2 previous surgeries to know what can be done in the future. Tip suturing techniques and cartilage  grafting techniques including a cartilaginous strut, can all be considered  to improve the projection of the tip. Computer imaging     can also help during the consultation process with your rhinoplasty surgeon

William Portuese, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Increasing projection with revision rhinoplasty

+1

Most likely a revision surgery could increase the projection of your tip, though pictures or an in-person evaluation would be necessary to determine the amount that is possible.   

Donald B. Yoo, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

You might also like...

Elongating a short nose

+1

Hi,

It sounds like you may need projection as well as length to your nose. This can be done with cartilage strut grafts and cartilage extension grafts. The revision surgery can be performed after 6 months from the last surgery.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 212 reviews

Tip projection and revision

+1

Without seeing photos and knowing what was done before are important to determine what could be done for you.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Unhappy with rhinoplasty

+1

It is impossible to advise you of this without seeing photos.  It is in your best interest to discuss this in person with a board certified plastic surgeon who specializes in rhinoplasty or speak with your PS and let them know you are unhappy with your results.

Otto Joseph Placik, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 44 reviews
