Ask a doctor

Will Tip Change More or Just Slightly After Rhinoplasty?

I am a UK man and just had open rhinoplasty now 4 weeks ago. All my swelling seems to have gone, but my nose now looks over projected, is this swelling in the tip or will I need a revision to reduce the projection. Does the tip shrink considerably more than this? Or does it more or less stay the same as it is now?

Doctor Answers (6)

Don't Evaluate Rhinoplasty Result at 4 Weeks

+2

Four weeks is way to soon to evaluate your results.  Especially as a man (thicker skin than woman), and as someone who had an open approach which blocks lymphatic fluid (swelling fluid) from escaping as easily.  And I would never do a revision at 6 months as the other surgeon suggested.  Always wait one year, even if it is obvious that a revision is necessary, the tissue will respond much better to your second surgery if it is a whole year after the first surgery.

Web reference: http://www.dr-apo.com/surgical-procedures/rhinoplasty/

Austin Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Over-projection after rhinoplasty

+2

Compared to the profile preop, I actually think you have a very nice result here.  The third picture you presented with the modification is under-projected in my opinion.  It is also not realistic based on your preop projection.  In answer to your question, 4 weeks is pretty early postop.  You will definitely continue to see reduction in swelling and likely a slight loss of projection. 

Richmond Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Rhinoplasty Healing Process

+1

You are only 4 weeks into a 6-12 month healing process. Your nose will continue to change throughout the next several months so give it some time to take its final shape. Keep in touch with your surgeon and possibly other patients that have gone through this process in order to help guide you through your post-operative course.

 

Web reference: http://rhinoplastyofbeverlyhills.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Still swollen

+1

Your swelling is definitely not gone. Your nose is going to continue to change over the next 6 to 9 months. Be patient and enjoy the process.

Fort Lauderdale Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Tip issue after Open Rhinoplasty.

+1

The photos seem to have a bit of a distortion along the nasal tip but the clearest of these seems to show residual cartilage in the supra-tip area that is still higher than your nasal tip on profile, which aesthetically, it should not.  This would require a revision Tip Plasty at the very least, 6 months after this Rhinoplasty.

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Overprojected tip at 4 weeks?

+1

It's way too early to assess your result at this stage in healing. you have quite a bit of tip swelling which makes it hard to assess your ultimate tip projection.

Given the overall reduction in size of your nose It will take over a year for your nasal skin to redrape, I suspect. Give it time.
 

Web reference: http://www.drlamperti.com/facial-plastic-surgery/rhinoplasty

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 10 reviews


You might also like...

Ask a Doctor

Get personalized answers from board-certified doctors. For free.