Tiny Scar on Lips?

I have a scar, actually three small scars on my bottom lip, i believe my teeth caused it from sucking my lips..it is a bad habit that i adopted as a child an as an adult i still do it...the scars are noticeable and i always have to wear a pink tinted lip gloss or balm to try to disguise it, but sometimes i can still see it...what should i do?

Doctor Answers (3)

Lip scars can be revised and improved with treatment

+1

Lip scars are best excised and revised with layered skin closure to prevent further scarring.  I have used this technique with success. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 43 reviews

Tiny scars on lips

+1

What you are calling scars on your lower lip may just be normal glands and have nothing to do with your sucking your lips.  Please consult a dermatologist who can give you a diagnosis.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

How to treat lip scars?

+1

It's impossible to say withoyt seeing photos. However potential treatments include steroids injections, scar revision or laser treatments.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Web reference: http://weberfacialplasticsurgery.com/scar-treatments/

Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...