Ask a doctor

Can the Tingling, Prickly Feeling One Month After a Deep Fraxel Mean That I Am Regenerating New Skin Components and Collagen?

Doctor Answers (3)

One Month After Fraxel

+1

It is true that new collagen can grow for months after a deep a laser treatment.  Your body gets new skin cells on the surface about every 4-6wks so it could be a number of things
you're experiencing, all of which are beneficial!

"Dr.D"


Fayetteville Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

New collagen and other dermal components grow for months after Fraxel

+1

Fraxel Repair and Fraxel Restore induce new collagen production and whether it is this or nerve ending rejuvenation within the new collagen causing the tingling is not known, but it is a common symptom in laser resurfacing and surgical reconstruction.

Ronald Shelton, MD
Manhattan Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 31 reviews

Tingling after deep fraxel treatment

+1

  Well, it is difficult to say for certain.  But after a deep Fraxel treatment, your skin heals itself with epidermal resurfacing and collagen remodeling.  The nerve endings may "tingle" during this healing period.  So the short answer to your question is yes.

Lawrence Kass, MD
Saint Petersburg Oculoplastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

You might also like...
