How Much Time Has to Pass to Get Breast Implant Removal?

i have 12 weeks with my silicone breast implant but i really dont like them and i want to take them off how long do i have to wait?

Doctor Answers (12)

Breast Implants Can Be Removed As Soon As You Choose

+2

You may have your implants removed as soon as you choose to do so, however you owe it to yourself to have a thoughtful discussion with your surgeon bout the reasons you wan to remove the implants.

After the expense, time, effort of going through with surgery for your augmentation, it only makes sense to be sure this next step is right for you and for the right reasons  Often times, what you may not like about the early appearance or fell of your implants, may improve over time as you heal further.

Take the time to discuss your concerns with your surgeon.


Denver Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

How Soon Can Breast Implants be Removed ?

+1

Your breast implants can be removed as soon as you decide to do so.

However, you should have a thorough discussion with your plastic surgeon about your concerns, and the consequences of breast implant removal surgery.

If you still feel that your want your breast implants removed, you will then have made an informed decision to do so. 

Fredrick A. Valauri, MD
New York Plastic Surgeon

Timing for Breast Implant Removal?

+1

Thank you for the question.

Technically the breast implant can be removed at any time. However, you should have a detailed discussion with your plastic surgeon why you “really don't like them” and see if waiting for a period  of a few months would be in your best interests.

Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 726 reviews

You might also like...

Removing breast implants

+1

You're probably okay to get them removed now, but make sure this is what you want!  You may want to wait another 3-4 months for all of the swelling to resolve before making this type of decision.

Jeffrey E. Schreiber, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 69 reviews

Timing of implant removal

+1

Honestly, implant removal could be done at any time.  

Practically speaking, sometimes it takes our implant patients a little bit of time to get used to the new look, so often waiting 4-6 months is suggested.

What, in particular, is it that you don't like about your implants?  Is it size?  Shape?  There may be other options for you to consider... speak with your surgeon.

Thomas Fiala, MD
Orlando Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Unhappy with implants, remove sooner than later

+1

The number one reason for implant removal is for those that put them in for 'someone else', in order to improve or restore a relationship, at the influence of friends. If the implants give thought of a poor choice and are not who you are, remove sooner rather than later and move on. I it is just a size issues, hang on for a while and see if things work out.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Breast implant removal-how long to wait

+1

You can have breast implants removed at anytime unless you want implants replaced.  If you do not plan to have any other implants re-inserted, then you can have them removed at practically anytime.  If you are planning to have smaller implants re-inserted, I would wait between 4-6 months from the time of your original surgery.

Best wishes,

Dr. Bruno

William Bruno, MD
Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 148 reviews

Implants can be removed at any time

+1

Well, you can have them removed right now if you wish - anytime after surgery is fine.  However, you should be sure you really want them out.  Discuss your concerns with your doctor and let him help you decide.

Randy J. Buckspan, MD
Austin Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 5 reviews

Removing implants

+1

If you are unhappy to have had implant surgery and want them removed, then you can have that performed almost at anytime.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

You do not have to wait

+1

You do not have to wait to have your implants removed, the more important question is why are you unhappy.  Please discuss your concerns with your plastic surgeon.

Vishnu Rumalla, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 73 reviews
