Time in Between Procedures- BBL & Lipo 8 Months Ago, Looking to Do BBL Revision and TT

i had laser lipo and brazilian buttlift april 2011. Is okay to get a tummytuck and another brazilian butt lift march 2012?

Doctor Answers (3)

Laser lipo and BBL

+1

One year between procedures should be plenty of time but the ultimate decision is between you and your plastic surgeon.  However, one thing that concerns me is "laser lipo and BBL" - if that is what you underwent initially, i'd be curious to hear why you need another BBL - is it because a large percentage of the fat did not 'survive'?  A laser applied to the fat to be harvested is not a good idea as this fat will be destroyed by this process and the transfer will not be successful.  


Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Time to Brazilian Butt Lift Revision

+1

If OK with your plastic surgeon, one year should be a good time to wait before having it done. That should allow for the scar tissue to improve.

Karol A. Gutowski, MD, FACS
Ohio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Yes, this is not a problem

+1

Hi there - that should not be a problem.  1 year in between the two procedures is plenty of time for the tissues to recover and the scar tissue to soften.

Scott W. Mosser, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 6 reviews
