6 Weeks Enough Time to Heal After Breast Augmentation?

I will be getting a breast augmentation April 24th. I have a fitness competition on Aug 14th. I need to be able to do cardio, weight-training, and aerobic/gymnastics. Will I heal in time? I can afford to take it easy for about 6 weeks, but after that. I really need to be able to train to be ready by August. Is that possible?

Doctor Answers (14)

Return to workout after breast implant augmentation and enlargement

+2

It really depends on whether you are going under or over.

Unders may slow your recovery and there may be certain adivsable limitations on your workouts, specifically avoidance of pectoralis strengthening routines. However, there are other advantages to placing the implants in this location.

Alternatively, placing the implants over the muscle would allow you a quicker return to your workout routine. I would highly recommend strongly supportive garments during high-impact activities.

I hope this helps!


Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 48 reviews

Six weeks is usually what you need

+2

Given your time frame, you should be fine and healed for your competition. Begin slowly working back into your activities after being cleared by your surgeon, and by 6 weeks you should be able to proceed without any restrictions.

One other thing to consider is the size of the implants-- if you are very thin and are planing to have the implants placed behind the muscle, it may give you a "fake" look in particular if they are too large-- discuss this with your surgeon, and you may want to opt for a modest-sized implant that will look beautiful but natural as well.

Good luck!

Dr. Salemy

Shahram Salemy, MD, FACS
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 103 reviews

Healing time after breast aug

+2

Thanks for your question -

Six weeks is usually adequate for most breast augmentation recovery. Strenuous activity in the immediate post-operative period can subject you to post-op bleeding.

Gradual return to exercise is key as well as close contact with your plastic surgeon. Be sure not to compromise your surgery by not following your post-op instructions.

I hope this helps and good luck with the competition.

Steven H. Williams, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Other issues to consider

+2

Recovery time should not be a major concern given your time frame. In athletic women such as yourself, there are some issues of technique with the augmentation to consider though. Implants above the muscle will look fake because of the low body fat, but going under can create other problems such as animation deformities when the muscle flexes. In cases like yours I use either a split muscle technique or subfascial, which gives coverage where it is needed for a more natural look while avoiding some of the other problems. I would be happy to send you some information on it.

Richard Baxter, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

6 Weeks Enough Time to Heal After Breast Augmentation

+1
Each surgeon has his or her guidelines for postoperative care. Generally, you can begin light activity 5 to 7 days post surgery. More strenuous activity can begin as soon as 3 to 6 weeks depending on how you are healing. Consult with your surgeon and follow his or her instruction as he or she knows the scope of the surgery and the specifics about you.

Kris M. Reddy, MD, FACS
West Palm Beach Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

6 weeks until exercising

+1
Normally, I recommend patients start cardio and lower body training after three weeks. Upper body weight training and push-ups have to wait until six weeks after surgery. Any strenuous exercise too soon will increase the risk of complications. If your recovery goes well, then it should be no problem, however please speak to your surgeon.
 

Jerome Edelstein, MD
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 74 reviews

BBA

+1






I hope this helps. Good luck!

Sincerely,

Asif Pirani, MD, FRCS(C)
Toronto Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 28 reviews

Recovery time

+1

You should be okay to have surgery and then recover for 6 weeks and then restart your workouts after that time.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Gradual physical activity after breast augmentation

+1

A gradual return to full physical activity after 6 weeks is possible. You should be able to do mild lower body work out after one week or so. Hope that helps!

Hisham Seify, MD, PhD, FACS
Orange County Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Yes, enough healing period for breast augmentation

+1

You should be fine. If the implants are under the muscle, and no complications arise, 6 weeks is adequate to recover. One thing you should expect is that your muscles will be stiff, so you will need to stretch out and warm up even more than before.

Scott E. Kasden, MD
Dallas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 52 reviews
