Ask a doctor

Rubber Band Keloid Removal

I tied a rubber band around my keloid but im fed up of the puss and it has blisterd.Will it be ok to remove the rubber band? i'm currently taking doxycycline for acne also. Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Keloid Removal

+1

It sounds as if the skin has died and you have an infection.  You should be seen by a doctor to evaluate the skin and decide on the appropriateness of an antibiotic.


Minneapolis Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
