Ask a doctor

Brazilian Butt Lift w/ Tickle Lipo?

Is Tickle (Vibro) Lipo Condusive for  Brazilian Butt Lift?

Doctor Answers (7)

Tickle lipo works great with fat grafting and brazilian butt lifts

+2

We have a lot of experience with the Tickle-Lipo and fat transfer cases at this point. I can tetsify to the fact that we are not having problems with the graft take when we harvest it with the tickle lipo unit. This has actually been substantiated in the lab with examination of adipocyte (fat cell) viablility under microscopy. It's kind of counter intuitive, but it works well.

Birmingham Plastic Surgeon

Tickle Lipo for Brazilian Butt Lift.....

+2

I haven't used Tickle Lipo yet for fat grafting purposes, but I intend to.   I don't think it will cause any harm to the fat cells.  It does not freeze the fat.  The canula just vibrates back and forth and around in circles.  This isn't very different from PAL (Power Assisted Liposuction) which works very well for Fat Grafting.
It always comes down to....  If the surgeon you choose gets really good results with any certain method, then it works for them.  If they cannot show you a lot of pictures of patients for whom they have done this procedure, then they probably don't do this procedure very often.  Be very careful to choose someone who performs this procedure a lot and routinely produces Great results!
Good Luck
Dr Markmann

Web reference: http://www.DiscoverTheBeauty.com

Baltimore Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 68 reviews

Butt lift and lipo

+1

The key to buttock augmentation with fat grafting is when harvesting the fat, the fat is handled very carefully and the fat cells are not destroyed by the harvesting technique.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Liposuction

+1
The most important thing in harvesting fat is to not damage the fat cells. This is usually done by performing the suction at a lower pressure. Many of the new technologies can damage the fat and getting data from the surgeon on fat survival with tickle lipo would be prudent.

Web reference: Http://www.drabramson.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 3 reviews

Brazilian Butt Lift w/ Tickle Lipo?

+1

Simple answer is NO, the "Tickle Lipo" would damage the hopefully transferable fat cells due the cold effect. That cold effect freezes the fat cell causing damage to the cell wall membrane and allowing leakage of the fat cell contents. Thus these frozen cells are useless for transfer. Use tumescence or Body Jet Lipo for better fat for transfer. Did the Tickle Lipo doc say it was OK? 

Miami Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 55 reviews

Brazilian buttock lift requires traditional liposuction

+1

In order to augment the buttock area with fat, you need good quality fat to be harvested (liposuctioned) from several areas of the body. This is best accomplished by traditional or tumescent liposuction.  Any method that attempts to melt, freeze or vibrate the fat will destroy the fat cells and give a poor result. The fat cells need to kept intact in order for them to survive and give a nice contour.

Consult with a board certified plastic surgeon in your area to determine if you are a good candidate for this procedure. You should be in good overall health and have some extra fat on your body (with good skin tone).

Best wishes,

Dr.Bruno

Web reference: http://www.williambrunomd.com

Beverly Hills Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 122 reviews

Brazilian butt lift requires undamaged fat

+1

Of all the forms of liposuction, only traditional liposuction will preserve the viability of the fat to make it suitable for transfer in a Brazilian butt lift, or other structural fat transfer procedures. Any form of liposuction that breaks down the fat cell suck as mechanical vibration, ultrasound, or laser will not leave anything to transfer and result in resorption of the material or worse.

Best of luck,

peterejohnsonmd

Web reference: http://www.peterejohnsonmd.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews


You might also like...