Ask a doctor

Will Thumb Sucking After my Rhinoplasty/septoplasty Surgery Affect my Final Outcome?

Doctor Answers 10

Thumbsucking after Septorhinoplasty

    The only potential way this could have an effect would be if alar base reduction was performed and downward motion at the suture line caused separation.  Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Thumb sucking post-rhinoplasty--good or bad?

An interesting question.  As long as your fingers/hand do not touch your nose, and your lip motion is not excessive, it should not affect your result.

Sam Most, MD
Bay Area Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 37 reviews

Questions about a rhinoplasty result

This is  rather odd question but I see no reason why thumb sucking would effect the results of a rhinoplasty.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 11 reviews

Thumb sucking

There is no reason why thumb sucking should affect the results of your rhinoplasty and septoplasty as long as the nose is not hit

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 157 reviews

Rhinoplasty

Thumbsucking should not affect the nose or the outcome of a rhinoplasty/septoplasty operation, but may affect your thumb and teeth :)

Anindya Lahiri, FRCS (Plast)
Birmingham Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Thumb sucking and rhinoplasty

Thumb sucking should not impact the result of your rhino/septoplasty. Why would you think it would?

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

No

Thumb sucking will not change the rhinoplasty results unless you accidentally bump your nose. 

Lane Smith, MD
Las Vegas Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 38 reviews

Thumb sucking after rhinoplasty

Thumbsucking will not effect the rhinoplasty. However, your fist can hit the nose easily when you are sucking your thumb. Also, be very careful, if you touch your nose after you have sucked your thumb you can transfer mouth (oral) germs to the nose and cause an infection.

Regards

Dr. J

Disclaimer: This answer is not intended to give a medical opinion and does not substitute for medical advice. The information presented in this posting is for patients’ education only. As always, I encourage you to see your personal physician for further evaluation of your individual case.`

Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Can Thumb Sucking Affect Rhinoplasty Results

Cannot imagine any way in which thumb sucking will affect your rhinoplasty results. As long as there is no trauma to your nose your results should remain unchanged.

Pedro M. Soler, Jr., MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Rhinoplasty surgery

Dear Lillith,

  • Sucking your thumb will not affect your outcome unless your hand bumps into your nose while you are sleeping

Best regards,

Nima Shemirani

Nima Shemirani, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 40 reviews
