Ask a doctor

I Have Keloid in my Chest, Size Is Increasing, Can I Go for Excision?

I Tried Injection,cryo Therapy Etc

Doctor Answers (2)

Keloid treatment on the chest

+1

I treat countless keloids on the chest and do not use surgery as my primary modality of treatment.  A combination protocol without surgery can help reduce the keloid dramatically. 


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 46 reviews

I Have Keloid in my Chest, Size Is Increasing, Can I Go for Excision?

+1

You should consult with a plastic surgeon or dermatologist with alot of experience with keloid removal. In addition to injectable treatments, lasers can also be used to reduce or remove keloid tissue. Surgery is also effective in many cases but if poorly planned can cause additional keloid tissue to form. Most patients require multiple treatments (injections followed by surgery followed by more injections and laser) for improvement. I hope this information is helpful.

Stephen Weber MD, FACS

Stephen Weber, MD, FACS
Denver Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 34 reviews
