Three Years After Upper Eyelid Surgery, my Eyelids Are Permanently Reddish. What Can Be Done?

My scars are still visible, I have milia but worst of all, my eyelids are permanently reddish so I have to use concealer in order to look "normal." Will a laser treatment or other procedure help, or is this permanent?

Doctor Answers (7)

Redness of Scar after Three Years Following Upper Eyelid Surgery

+1

   If the scar is red three years after surgery, laser may be appropriate if skin classification is reasonable.


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 180 reviews

Reddish eyelid after surgery

+1

You should be evaluated by an ophthalmologist or oculoplastic specialist. What you are referring to may be blepharitis or something else.

Mehryar (Ray) Taban, MD, FACS
Beverly Hills Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Reddish Eyes & Milia Can Be Improved

+1

Thank you for your question.  Milia and skin discoloration is possible after eyelid surgery.  The first step is to check in with your ophthalmologist to make sure that you do not have any allergies or inflammatory conditions such as ocular rosacea contributing to your problems.  Once the medical issues have been ruled out, then the cosmetic concerns can be addressed. Millia can be treated by unroofing them or excising them.  If the eyelid skin is red due to vascular changes, then broad band light treatments with special eye shields can be helpful to reduce the redness.  Best Wishes!

Robert F. Centeno, MD, FACS
Fairfax Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

You might also like...

Red lids after Upper Blepharoplasty

+1

It is very common to have red or pinkish color to the upper lid skin in the area immediately above the eyelashes. Usually it is there before surgery as well but was never noticed because of the excess skin covering the lid. Laser or IPL in that area is tricky. You will need special globe protecting corneal shields designed for such procedures. You are better off not doing any procedure. Make sure you do not have ocular allergies as eyelids can have prolonged redness with it. If you do, then your doctor can try Pataday drops to see if it helps. Also try artificial tears. After all said and done, eye shadow is the best way to go.

Best regards

Dr. J


Tanveer Janjua, MD
Bedminster Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Lasers can be helpful.

+1

If you have elevated scars, laser resurfacing [CO2 or erbium] can help smooth out the scars.

If it is just redness, a laser treatment [IPL, Intense Pulse Light] will help. You need to see a surgeon or dermatologist with the appropriate lasers.

A.J. Amadi, MD
Seattle Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 21 reviews

A laser might help

+1

I have not seen permanent redness in upper blepharoplasty scars, however seeing a picture of your results would be helpful.  I have had success with laser treatment of red scars, however, it's difficult to say if you'd be a good candidate without seeing pictures.

Guy Cappuccino, MD
Columbia Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

Upper eyelids red after blepharoplasty three years ago

+1

A picture would be helpful to give your the best advice.  I'm uncertain as to the reason for the redness of your upper eyelids three years after your blepharoplasty.  There are lasers that can remove redness but it's difficult to know if you would be a good candidate for this treatment without seeing you.  

Michael I. Echavez, MD
San Francisco Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
