Ask a doctor

Three Months Post OP. Should I Still Be Having Pain Around the Incision I'm One of my Breast?

I had BA three months ago. Everything seemed to be going well. My right breast has dropped a little lower than my left and I am starting to have an aching pain around the incision. Is this normal or should I call my doctor?

Doctor Answers (9)

Breast Augmentation Recovery

+1

Typically, patients do not have aching pain three months after breast augmentation. If you still have pain three months after surgery. I suggest that you follow up with your surgeon with an appointment.

Web reference: http://www.chicagobreast.com

Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 19 reviews

Pain at incision 3 months postop.

+1

It would be unusual to have pain at an incision site 3 months postop. Itching or pulling are quite common. A simple checkup with your plastic surgeon is recommended.

Web reference: http://www.drbogue.com

Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Aching pain at incision

+1

At three months after breast augmentation, your incisions are likely maturing. If they cause pain it may be a good idea to have your surgeon evaluate them.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Incisional pain three months afetr surgery

+1

It is uncommon to have pain three months after surgery. Is it possible that the scar is becoming thick and causing yhe discomfort. Please see your surgeon.

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

New Pain 3 months after Breast Augmentation

+1

It is a bit unusual to be pain free several months after a breast augmentation, then suddenly develop pain, especially 3 months after surgery. You really should call for a follow up with your plastic surgeon for a proper evaluation and examination.

Thank you for your question. Best of Luck! 

San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 39 reviews

Incisional pain 3 months after breast augmentation

+1

A new, incisional pain 3 months after breast augmentation is unusual.  Sometime, breast augmentation patients can have persisteent nerve pain (usually described as tingling, shooting pain) for several months after breast augmentation.  However, a new, incisional pain is not normal.  I would advise you to see your plastic surgeon so that he/she can examine you.

Web reference: http://www.drkimplasticsurgery.com

Houston Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 36 reviews

Incision Pain 3 Months after Breast Augmentation?

+1

At this point after surgery, it would be unusual to have continued pain around the incision. You will be best served  following up with your plastic surgeon.

Best wishes.


San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 626 reviews

Pain around Breast Augmentation incision

+1

Without an examination this is impossible to answer.  Schedule a follow up appointment with your surgeon to discuss your concerns.  Good luck to you!

Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 22 reviews

Pain Around the Incision on One Breast

+1

With the benefit of an exam, it is unwise to give reassurance. A visit to your surgeon is most appropriate. Thanks for your question, and best wishes.

Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 28 reviews


You might also like...