Ask a doctor

Is It OK To Receive Co2 Laser at the Same Time As Open Rhinoplasty?

Doctor Answers (8)

CO2 laser at time of open rhinoplasty

+1

It would not be a good idea to perform an open rhinoplasty with CO2 laser on the nose.  The CO2 laser can be performed on other portions of the face simultaneously, but not on the nose.  The open rhinoplasty procedure will disrupt blood supply to the nasal skin more than a closed rhinoplasty procedure.  


Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

C02 Laser

+1

Many patients choose facial skin laser at the same time as rhinoplasty.  They have taken the time off work or commitments and choose multiple procedures.  However, direct laser over the operated nasal areas would not be recommended at this time.

Rodger Wade Pielet, MD (in memoriam)
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 2 reviews

CO2 laser and rhinoplasty

+1

As long as the nose itself is not lasered it is OK to perform full face laser resurfacing at the same time and I have done this combination a few times.  The only problem is that the splint can come off sooner than planned due to the ointments used over the lasered skin

Sam Naficy, MD
Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 138 reviews

You might also like...

CO2 laser with rhinoplasty - nose job

+1

It's ok to receive laser resurfacing during an open rhinoplasty procedure as long as the nasal skin is not resurfaced. You can go back to resurface the nose about 6-12 weeks after the rhinoplasty.  Good luck

Etai Funk, MD
Houston Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

CO2 laser resurfacing at same time as open Rhinoplasty.

+1

CO2 Laser resurfacing would not be a problem at the same time as an Open Rhinoplasty as long as the nose was not lasered.  Lasering of the nose should be no sooner than 1 year after a Rhinoplasty, open or closed, to ensure proper healing, IMHO.

Francis R. Palmer, III, MD
Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Open rhinoplasty and laser

+1

there should be no problem with the blood supply of the nasal skin with the columellar and rim incisions used. the only problem with vascularity is when alar base resections are added to the mix. if that's the case then definitely defer. the logistic issue of managing lasered skin and tape can only  be avoided by simply not lasering the nose. still, doing the rest of the face at the same time is possible. good luck

Rafael C. Cabrera, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 1 review

Co2 laser and an open rhinoplasty

+1

There are different types of CO2 peels and depth of peel. If you are talking about a classic, full face, co2 peel, I would not recommend for two reasons.

1) An open rhinoplasty does have the potential to alter the vascular supply of the nasal skin to the tip and columella 

2) After a formal deep co2 peel, you skin will be very open and weeping for a week and this requires alot of postoperative care on your part. the nasal splints and dressings will be in the way and would not stay in place.

There are certain combinations that work well: for example, a face lift and blephroplasty  but this is not one I would recommend.

Jack Peterson, MD
Topeka Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

It is OK to receive CO2 or Erbium laser treatment at the same time as open rhinoplasty

+1

It is OK to laser a patients face with either full field or fractional CO2 or Erbium at the same time as open rhinoplasty except I would not laser the nose at the same time due to blood supply issues. The rest of the face is safe however technically it is difficult to get the nasal splint to stay on  as u cannot tape to lasered areas.

Jason Pozner, MD
Boca Raton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews
