Thought 450cc overfilled to 480 would look larger? (Photo)

Hi I am 2 weeks post op ...is it common to feel like they are small after surgery? Do you agree they look small for a 450 overfilled to 480,mod prof,saline implant? Will they fill out? And get rounder and come closer together?:(

Doctor Answers (4)

Thought 450cc overfilled to 480 would look larger?

+1
Congratulations on your procedure! At 2 weeks post-op, it's too soon to start evaluating your results.  Everyone is different and over the next 3-6 months as your implants settle, the shape will change and fill out toward the bottom of your breasts.  With that said, going from 450cc to 480cc is only about 5 teaspoons larger so it doesn't typically make a big difference in overall size.  Continue going to your follow up visits, follow your surgeon's post-op instructions and most importantly, try to be patient.  Re-evaluate in a few months and go from there.  ac


Newport Beach Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Thought 450cc overfilled to 480 would look larger?

+1
Because of swelling in this stage of the healing processes, the breast appear large to most patients. As you continue to heal the implant will settle, soften and drop and this changes the overall shape of the breast. Patience and routine follow ups with your plastic surgeon are best for now. Good luck, Dean Vistnes.

M. Dean Vistnes, MD
Bay Area Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 20 reviews

Concern about breast size after implants

+1
It is very difficult to determine how your breasts appear in regards to the implant size that has been chosen without formal before and after photos and a physical examination.  It is very common however that patients will go through periods after surgery thinking that they may be too big, too small, or concerned about the size of their breasts after augmentation.  It is very important both before and after surgery to have clear communication with your plastic surgeon.  The primary goal is for you to be happy as a patient and any concerns that you have need to be discussed and addressed by your plastic surgeon.  Good luck to you

Gaurav Bharti, MD
Johnson City Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 51 reviews

You might also like...

Small Implants

+1
Thanks for your picture.  It is hard to say if they look small. I don't have a picture of your desired result or a before picture of you.  These implants may have done what exactly they have done based on your anatomy.

Earl Stephenson, Jr, MD, DDS, FACS

Earl Stephenson, Jr., MD, DDS
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
