Low Thiroid and Breast Implants?

Can low thyroid intervene my breast augmentation ?

Doctor Answers (14)

Low Thyroid and Breast Augmentation

+2

If you are being treated for low thyroid hormone or suspect you are hypothyroid, I would recommend you see an endocrinologist and tell him or her your concerns and about your planned surgery.  A good History, Physical and some blood tests should alleviate your concerns and probably make your plastic surgeon  more at ease also.  If you don't know of an endocrinologist ask your plastic surgeon for a referral.


Mobile Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Thyroid and breast augmentation

+2

Are you being adequately treated for your thyroid condition.  If so, you can have breast augmentation with no problem.

Ronald J. Edelson, MD
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Thyroid and breast augmentation

+2

Low thyroid levels will not interfer with the surgical procedure, but prolonged low thyroid levels will interfer with your bodies ability to heal, and yuor enengy levels post operatively.

Like all surgery medical fitness will minimise complications and speed recovery

Jeremy Hunt.

Jeremy Hunt, MBBS, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 65 reviews

You might also like...

Low thyroid and breast implants

+2

Provided you are under care for your low thyroid, breast augmentation should not be a problem. Your primary care doctor will be able to tell you when your condition is well managed and stable.

Peter E. Johnson, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 30 reviews

Low Thyroid and Breast Augmentation

+2

It's best to get the thyroid under control before undergoing surgery.  Your Plastic Surgeon will most likely require a medical clearance before scheduling your Breast Augmentation.  Best wishes!

Robert E. Zaworski, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Low thyroid is not a contraindication to breast augmentation if it is properly treated.

+2

Low thyroid levels can create long-term problems if they are not treated. If you are under proper care there's no contraindication to a breast augmentation. I would not undergo breast augmentation until your low thyroid level is under control.

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 10 reviews

Thyroid Condition and Breast Surgery?

+2

Well-controlled thyroid conditions will not  be contra indications to breast augmentation surgery. Best to be seen by your internist to confirm this control prior to proceeding.

 Best wishes.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 781 reviews

Low Thyroid and Breast Implants

+2

Hopefully you are under treatment for your thyroid condition. Although hyperthryroid patients have some extra anesthetic risks to consider, your condition should not interfere with plans for breast enlargement. 

All the best. 

Jourdan Gottlieb, MD
Seattle Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 32 reviews

Low thyroid and Breast Augmentation

+1

Provided your thyroid condition is well controlled,it will not have ant effect on your breast augmentation. It would be a good idea to see your regular doctor for a check up to assure that your thyroid levels and general health is good prior to having your breast augmentation.

Michael Horn, MD
Chicago Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 25 reviews

Low Thyroid and Breast Implants?

+1

Hi Forte

Low Thyroid is usually not a problem, and you can have your Breast Implant Surgery.

You need to let your Anesthesiologist know about it so that necessary precautions can be taken

Hope this helps

Naveen Somia, MBBS, PhD, FRACS
Sydney Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews
