I Am Thinking of my Explanting Implants....but Not Sure How I Would Look After.

I am thinking of removing my implants. I was a 32 b after a baby and 7 months of nourishing her. I had 375 cc silicone gel implants put in last Feb. I am upset because i asked to be a full B almost C. I now measure 32 DD. Im 25, 5'00" 102 pds. My rt breast is also still firm. How much would this range in cost? I feel so stupid because i am still paying on the ones i have in.

Doctor Answers (4)

Explanting with confidence

+1

I have performed many explants over 30 years.  If the implants are over the muscle and greater than 200 cc then the skin may probably wrinkle.  If implants are beneath the muscle then the breasts will usually shrink to the original look.  I know that this sounds surprising to the less experienced surgeons.

 


Dayton Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Implant removal and cost and look

+1

It is difficult to say what you would look like if you just had the implants removed., an exam would be helpful. They probably will look worse than they did bedfore the implants.  Perhaps go with a smaller implant?  As  for thecost this will vary around the country.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Breast implant removal

+1

After breast feeding and 375 cc breast implants, iit will be difficult to predict how you will look when the implants are removed.

Cosult a Board Certified Plastic Surgeon for examination and dicussing all your options to get the best results where you will be happy

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

You might also like...

Breast Implant Removal and Appearance of Breasts?

+1

Unfortunately, there is no way to give you precise advice without direct examination or viewing pictures.

I hope this helps.

Tom J. Pousti, MD, FACS
San Diego Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 703 reviews
