Im Thinking of Having a Bbl but I Really Want to Know What Risks Im in For? Is Cancer One of Them? (photo)

Doctor Answers (2)

Cancer is not A risk

+1

There are risks.  Cancer is not one of the risks. Typical risks include loss of fat grafts, infection, fluid collections, and abnormal contour.

Dr. ES


Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

I'm Thinking of Having a Bbl but I Really Want to Know What Risks Im in For? Is Cancer One of Them?

+1

       Cancer would not be a risk.    Fluid collection after liposuction is the most common adverse event.  I have not found fat necrosis, bleeding, or infection to be issues.   I perform about 500 Brazilian buttlifts each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 193 reviews
