Ask a doctor

Is Restylane a Good Option to Address Thin Skin Under Eyes in Troughs Coloured Blue?

Doctor Answers (8)

Restylane and eyes

+1

Restylane does provide volume under the eyes, if injected properly. Having a thorough assessment by a well-trained and reputable provider will help determine if you're a good candidate for treatment, based on your skin, volume loss, and specific need.

Seattle Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 126 reviews

Restylane may be used to replace volume loss under the eyes.

+1

Restylane is a hyaluronic acid filler that may be used to replace volume loss in the undereye or "tear-trough" area. The color under the eye can be based on a variety of factors that include blood vessels (which are usually blue or purple) and a reflection of muscles which are reddish brown.  The filler can provide a barrier between the thin skin and the underlying structures to make it look smooth and opaque.  90% of dark circles under the eye are due to transparent skin reflection of underlying structures, looking either blue, grey or brown.  Restylane must be injected with great skill in this area, however, as if it is injected too superficially it can cause a blue discoloration called the tyndall effect. The other 10% of people with dark circles are due to pigmentation of the skin and superficial blood vessels which would require different types of treatments. 

Web reference: http://www.advdermatology.com/pages/injectable_fillers__restylane___perlane___juv_derm__injectable_gel__sculptra_aesthetic_/299.

Chicago Dermatologic Surgeon
4.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Restylane under eyes

+1

I prefer restylane for under the tear troughs.  Teh blusish hue you are describing can occur if the product is injected too superficially.

Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane under eyes

+1

Restylane is the best filler to use under the eyes. If you do have a bluish hue there after the injections it's called the Tyndall effect. It normally happens with Juvederm because it has a bluish translucent hue and tends to show up under the eyes. While Restylane is different, injecting it too shallow under the eyes can have a similar effect. But Restylane is the best volumizing filler for undereye hollows. Please consult an experienced injector, though!

Las Vegas Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 6 reviews

Restylane for tear troughs

+1
Restylane works very well to fill in the tear troughs. If you have darker pigmentation under your eyes, Restylane will not change this but it will fill in the hollows.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Restylane Under Eyes

+1

Restylane injections under the eyes is a great treatment to replace missing volume.  Additionally, darkness under the eyes is often helped and it reduces shadowing from deep hollows.  Any blue discoloration after injections is the light refracting in the product and may be from product that is too superficial.

 

Good Luck.

Web reference: http://www.ShaferPlasticSurgery.com

New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 52 reviews

Hey, were is the photo?

+1

Under eye Restylane is fantastic.  It can be a little more challenging when the lower eyelid skin is very thin.  On the other hand with artful placement it can be performed even with very thin lower eyelid skin resulting in amazing improvement for the under eye hollow and dark circle.

Los Angeles Oculoplastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Restylane for tear troughs under eyes

+1

Restylane may be a reasonable option to help fill in the tear trough depressions under the eyes.  Fillers in this area should be used with caution and deeper,just above the bone as the skin is quite thin here.  This treatment may change the light reflection and shaddowing in this area giving the suggestion of improvement in dark circles under the eyes.  However, if , in fact, you do have darker skin pigmentation in this area, it will persist to some extent.  Consult a board-certified plastic surgeon or dermatologist for further evaluation and treatment.  

Boston Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
