Thigh Lift Loose Incisions? (photo)

I had a thigh lift with incisions in the gluteal crease. At the ends of the incisions the skin is still loose and I am wondering if a localized lift of the skin at the ends of the incisions could br done to give a smoother contour.

Doctor Answers 6

Have a question? Ask a doctor

Thigh Lift Revision?

    Perhaps the picture is not giving the best view of the loose skin, which can be removed with a longer scar.  I perform thigh lifts all the time, and every patient requires different length incisions in different areas to correct laxity.

Secondary Thigh Lift

Dear ab5555,

Loose thigh skin can be tightened with a secondary lift. As others have pointed out, this may require the scars to be longer.

Please consult with an experienced, Board Certified Plastic Surgeon to discuss your concerns.

Warmest wishes,

Larry Fan, MD 

Larry Fan, MD
San Francisco Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 13 reviews

Loose skin after thigh lift

If you have loose skin at the edge of your thigh lift incisions, this can almost certainly be made better by a localized thigh lift right in that area.  You need to be sure you discuss with your surgeon however the new length and location of your incisions as they will almost certainly be longer after your second procedure.

Thigh lift and laxity

Laxity of the skin is related to the amount of skin removed, the location of the incisions, and the underlying quality of the tissues.

Steven Wallach, MD
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 18 reviews

Loose skin following thigh lift surgery

If you have loose skin at the end of your incision it can always be revised.  It would be helpful to see before and after photographs to see if your operation accomplished it goals.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews
