Ask a doctor

Thigh Lift, Lipo, and Fat Grafting to Buttocks

can a thigh lift, lipo-suction of the flanks and fat grafting to the buttocks be done. Is this safe and would you recommend all three procedures at once?

Doctor Answers (5)

All at once ?

+1

Hello Good Morning , 

Before any procedure or quotes given out it is necessary to answer a Medical Questionaire and lab work and the anesthesiologist has checked you , once you are cleared that you are healthy you are ready to go through with surgery. 

And yes those procedures can be done at the same time , it is very normal and many patients do those procedures at once. It is safe but like said once you are clearded health wise. 


Mexico Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 16 reviews

Thigh Lift, Lipo, and Fat Grafting to Buttocks

+1

              Thigh lift, liposuction, and Brazilian buttlift can be performed together if you are healthy, and your surgeon is an expert at each of these procedures and can keep anesthesia time to around 4 hrs.  I perform about 500 Brazilian buttlifts each year, and this procedure is the most surgeon dependent plastic surgery procedure.  Find a plastic surgeon with ELITE credentials who performs hundreds of Brazilian buttlifts and thigh lifts each year.  Then look at the plastic surgeon's website before and after photo galleries to get a sense of who can deliver the results.

Kenneth Hughes, MD Los Angeles, CA

Kenneth B. Hughes, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

Combination plastic surgical procedures and associated risks

+1

Combination plastic surgery is possible but it is not always the safest route.  It is important you you undergo a thorough physical examination prior to this operation.  On some patients it may be appropriate on others not.  

Jeffrey Zwiren, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

You might also like...

Brazilian Butt Lift

+1

The safety of combination surgery depends on your health situation and the qualifications of your chosen surgeon, and the facility where the surgery is to be performed. As well as the anesthesia provider

Samir Shureih, MD
Baltimore Plastic Surgeon

Thigh lift and fat injection's

+1

They can be done together as long as your weight is reasonable and the thigh lift is not extended and you don't need 700-1000cc fat in each buttock which is usual. The bigger  each procedure the higher the complication rate will be.

Peter Fisher, MD
San Antonio Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews
