Ask a doctor

Thigh (Circumferential Liposuction) Isn't Recommended Because of Swelling and Lengthened Recovery. Is This True?

Thigh (Circumferential Liposuction) Isn't Recommended Because of Swelling and Lengthened Recovery. Is This True?

Doctor Answers (6)

Circumferential Liposuction of Thighs

+1

Circumferential Liposuction can be done on the thighs without a problem.  Doing the inner and outer thighs is more common that circumferential.  If the entire thigh is suctioned, there is more swelling and bruising.  Therefore, wearing a compression garment for a longer amount of time is beneficial.


Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 56 reviews

Total Thigh Suction

+1

Total thigh suction was often discussed by Dr Richard Mladick in Virginia Beach. It is not a matter of being so difficult for the patient to recover from as much as it is a major challenge for the sugeon to  achieve an excellent result. It is not a small easy procedure for the surgeon. I turn the patient in the OR in 3 different positions in order to obtain the best result. The biggest issue is the skin quality. Patients with lax skin to start with are at a major disadvantage.

Richard Sadove, MD
Gainesville Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Circumferential thigh liposuction possible

+1

Thigh liposuction is usually performed in the lateral and medial aspects.  Sometimes for women wanting circumferential reduction, the anterior aspect is also liposuctioned.  This procedure is not contraindicated.  Use of compression garments with Topi foam is recommended postop to ensure quicker resolution of swelling and a smooth contour. 

John Michael Thomassen, MD
Fort Lauderdale Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 29 reviews

You might also like...

Circumferential liposuction of the thighs is safe and effective.

+1

Hi.

1)  Most commonly liposuction is done on the inner and outer thighs.  But there are many women who benefit also by having liposuction in the front and back of the thighs (so, circumferential).

2)  These patients recover without difficulty.  The only difference is that we have them wear compression garments for two weeks.  When it is just inner and outer thighs, garments are not necessary.

George J. Beraka, MD (retired)
Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Thigh (Circumferential Liposuction) Isn't Recommended Because of Swelling and Lengthened Recovery. Is This True?

+1

This is not true.  We rountinly perform liposuction of inner, outer and front of thighs at the same time.  The back of the thights can be performed at the same time but it is not an area that we liposuction as ofter.

You will need to wear a compression garment for 2 - 4 weeks to help get the swellong down.

Rigo Mendoza, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 26 reviews

Circumferential thigh liposuction is commonly performed

+1

Liposuction of the thighs and hips is commonly performed.  Circumferential skin excision can cause problems with swelling, but circumferential liposuction has not proven to be a problem in my experience.  Obviously you should choose a surgeon with experience, preferrably a board certified plastic surgeon. 

It is important to wear compressive garments for at least two weeks after liposuction. 

I recommend a lot of walking starting immediately after surgery: this helps mobilize edema fluid and limits the risk of forming post-op blood clots.

Daniel Greenwald, MD
Tampa Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
