Thick-skinned patient that needs Medpor implant in tip removed--columellar strut or implant? What's the difference?

I was injured after having a medpor tip-top graft + ear cartilage put into a nose that lacked real cartilage/was scarred from 2005 rhino. Now the nose is massively swollen/pollybeaked after healing well for 2 months. I would like to get a 3rd rhino & hope it's my last. I know I need support-how do I choose what will work best for thick, oily skin? I worry rib is too heavy/warps but silastic has it's own problems. Can I use fascia or a strut for tip support?

Doctor Answers (2)

Infected implant?

+1
If your implant is infected it should come out and no new graft should be placed until you are completely healed.  Best of luck


Manhattan Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 17 reviews

Medpor Implants and Rhinoplasty

+1
Hi,

It still sounds like the medpor implant may be infected. If it is I would recommend removal sooner than later. Other materials can be used for augmentation, each case is unique. Best consult several surgeons to get an opinion.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 213 reviews
