My nose was over-grafted, can thick skinned nose be de-projected and narrowed in a revision rhinoplasty? (Photos)

I had a terrible initial rhinoplasty experience a year and half ago whereas my nose was overgrafted with use of multiple spreader grafts and given more projection with strut and dorsum grafting. I was unaware that all this grafting was to be used and now nose way too large and tip looks pig-like Can grafts be removed and thick skin nose de-projected and tip narrowed? Is my nose ruined for life now because thick skin will never contract back??

Doctor Answers (3)

Can thick skinned nose be deprojected and narrowed in a revision rhinoplasty?

+1

Grafts can be removed in most cases, and the tip can be refined by other methods.


Kenneth Hughes, MD

Los Angeles, CA


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 203 reviews

It is correctable

+1
While revision rhinoplasty is, by definition, more difficult, problems such as your are not severe.  You should speak to your surgeon and/or seek the opinion of an experienced revision rhinoplasty surgeon.  You can discuss your concerns and they will direct you on what you can realistically expect.  Overall, you can likely expect acceptable improvement.

John Frodel, MD
Atlanta Facial Plastic Surgeon

Over -Grafted Nose

+1

Hi,

I can see the irregularities on the dorsum of your nose. This would probably require graft removal and Fascia grafting or gortex onlay to correct the irregularities.

Best,

Dr.S.

Oleh Slupchynskyj, MD, FACS
New York Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 211 reviews

You might also like...
