Ask a doctor

Thick Scar on my Tip After Rhinoplasty, How Effective are Cortisone Injections after 4 Months?

4 months ago I had an open rhinoplasty, my nose started to develop a very thick scar under the tip (I think It might be 2 mm)I had 2 injections of cortisone almost 2 months ago. My doctor said that the scar should naturally get absorbed with the time but I'm very worried. I will be overseas for almost a year so I can't personally meet my doctor now.Can scars naturally disappear with time or should I get more cortisone shots during the year?Is itStill effective between the 4th and the 12th month?

Doctor Answers (2)

Thick Scar on my Tip After Rhinoplasty, How Effective are Cortisone Injections after 4 Months?

+1

Kenalog 10 injections can decrease tip and supratip swelling and scar formation for the first 6 months, or so, post Rhinoplasty iMHO.  

Web reference: http://www.drfpalmer.com

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 12 reviews

Cortisone Injections 4 Months after Rhinoplasty

+1

From your description I'm not sure exactly where your scar is located. However, cortisone injections can be effective 4 or more months after surgery. Your surgeon may know physicians overseas that can do the injections if he feels it will be beneficial. Topical medications can be used if the scar is located in the skin. It is unlikely the scar will get worse while you're away.

Beverly Hills Facial Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 13 reviews
