Ask a doctor

I have a thick scar in my bottom lip. Is there anyway to remove it without surgery? (photo)

The scar happened when I was a kid. I feel embarrassed when people looking at my lips. I have consulted with a dermatologist, he told me to go with surgery. He also suggested to have 2 surgeries otherwise the lip may seem uneven. Also he didn't promise me a favourable outcome. Shall I go with the surgery? Please suggest. Thanks

Doctor Answers (1)

Plato's scar serum or scar excision for a lip scar

+1
Scar revision may be one option. Some lip scars have excess collagen scar and may benefit from twice daily massage using Plato's Scar Serum. 

Raffy Karamanoukian MD FACS
Los Angeles


Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 53 reviews
