Is It Okay to Have Thermage Two Months After a Pearl Laser Treatment?

Doctor Answers (4)

Pearl Laser

+1

Depends on how aggressive your Pearl treatment was and how well you healed. Thank you for your question and good luck with everything.


Danville Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews

Thermage doesn't work so don't do it at any time after the Pearl laser.

+1

The Pearl laser does a great job of removing modest sun damage.  It does not tighten skin.  Neither does Thermage.  Don't waste your money on Thermage

Vincent N. Zubowicz, MD
Atlanta Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 8 reviews

Thermage and Pearl work well together

+1

We often do Thermage before or after a Pearl Procedure. These procedures compliment each other very well.  Pearl is for skin resurfacing and Thermage is great for skin tightening.   2 months should be more then enough time to do so.  You want to be sure that your skin is healed from the Pearl. 

 

Dr. Grant Stevens  

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

You might also like...

Pearl and Thermage complement each other

+1

Pearl resurfaces and improves texture and discoloration. Thermage improves skin tightness. These two treatments complement each other.

Mary Lupo, MD
New Orleans Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 9 reviews
