Ask a doctor

Considering Thermage or Mini Tummy Tuck for Stretch Marks and Loose Skin on Tummy, What Would Be the Best Option? (photo)

Doctor Answers (6)

Stretch marks and loose skin may be treated with lasers

+1

Thermage may be able to treat the loose skin and make the area better.  A tummy tuck is always the most successful, but, is of course, major surgery.  A tummy tuck will not treat the stretch marks.  A combination of V-Beam and Fraxel should help you with those.

New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 23 reviews

Thermage or Liposuction and Tummmy tuck.

+1

While Liposuction and Tummy Tuck will give you excellent results, your condition,as seen from the photos, may respond also to Thermage. I have seen very good results on patients with looser skin than that seen on your photos.Thermage is much less invasive than the other two procedures

As for the stretch marks,  up to 40% or 50% improvement can be obtained with Fractional Laser Resurfacing.

Eugene Mandrea M.D.

Chicago Dermatologist
4.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

Thermage vs. Tummy Tuck...

+1

Liposuction and tummy tuck would be your best option, for optimal results.  Thermage will not give you the results you are looking for. 

Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens Marina Plastic Surgery Associates Marina del Rey, CA The Institute

Web reference: http://www.marinaplasticsurgery.com/

Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 57 reviews

Thermage for tummy

+1

Thermage will probably not tighten and lift enough for you.  A tummy tuck with liposuction would be a consideration for you but you may also require a fractional resurfacing laser to help the stretch marks.

Toronto Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 14 reviews

Thermage vs. Tummy Tuck

+1

interesting question. from the pic it seems like Thermage will not do much for you. youre a good candidate for Tummy tuck or mini TT.

New York Dermatologic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 7 reviews

Thermage or minituck

+1
Thermal will not give you enough skin tightening. The only way to remove the stretch marks while tightening the abdomen is a tuck. As you have undoubtedly read on RealSelf, the mini tuck is effective and suitable only in a limited segment of patients. A physical exam is necessary but I think that a mini or limited TT may fulfil your goals.
New York Plastic Surgeon
5.0 out of 5 stars 8 reviews
