Does Thermage Melt Existing Fillers? (I.e. Juvederm, Restylane).

Does Thermage melt existing fillers? (such as Restylane, Juvederm)

Doctor Answers (1)

Wait 6-8 weeks after filler for your Thermage treatment

+1

There have been no studies specific to this matter, but in theory it could dissolve recently injected filler. It is recommended to wait 6-8 weeks after your filler before doing a Thermage treatment, that way the filler is fully absorbed into the surrounding tissues.


Montreal Dermatologic Surgeon
3.0 out of 5 stars 1 review
