Ask a doctor

Can Thermage Be Done on Moderate to Severe Rosacea is It Safe?

Doctor Answers (3)

Thermage is great for skin tightening and can be used safely on skin with Rosacea

+1
Thermage is an effective modality for skin tightening and increasing collagen in the skin.  It will not have any effect on your rosacea.  You can safely use Thermage on skin that is effected with Rosacea.  You should look into taking antibiotics and getting V-Beam therapy for your Rosacea since that will help your overall skin appearance.


New York Dermatologist
5.0 out of 5 stars 27 reviews

Rosacea and Thermage

+1

Yes, you can have the Thermage procedure done with Rosacea.  This, however, will not treat your Rosacea.  Thermage is meant for skin tightening and collagen stimulation.  This procedure does not address Rosacea. 

Hope this helps.

 

Dr. Grant Stevens       Marina Plastic Surgery Associates      Marina del Rey, CA

The Institute

Grant Stevens, MD
Los Angeles Plastic Surgeon
4.5 out of 5 stars 67 reviews

Rosacea responds best to treatment with prescription medication and a variety of colored light/laser based devices.

+1

Although Thermage treatment has been shown to be effective in the treatment of acne, we have had no success using this device in the treatment of rosacea. Rosacea responds best to treatment with prescription medication and a variety of colored light/laser based devices.

David Goldberg, MD
New York Dermatologic Surgeon
3.5 out of 5 stars 4 reviews

You might also like...
